The Gazette5 min read

The Tax Year 2025 Numbers Every Preparer Needs on One Page

Standard deduction, Child Tax Credit, EITC, SALT cap, education and retirement limits for tax year 2025, on one page for your preparers.

T

TaxWallet Newsroom

October 28, 2026

The Tax Year 2025 Numbers Every Preparer Needs on One Page

The 2025 tax year brought more changes than most, because the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) changed several amounts mid-year. Your preparers will be asked about these numbers all season. Here they are on one page, matching the tables our tax engine uses for tax year 2025. Print it, pin it, and check the IRS instructions for the forms named.

Standard deduction (Form 1040 instructions)

Filing statusAmountExtra per condition (65+ or blind)
Single$15,750$2,000
Married filing jointly$31,500$1,600
Married filing separately$15,750$1,600
Head of household$23,625$2,000

Dependent's standard deduction: the greater of $1,350 or earned income plus $450, up to the regular amount.

Child Tax Credit and Credit for Other Dependents (Schedule 8812)

Item2025
Child Tax Credit per qualifying child$2,200
Refundable portion (ACTC) per child, maximum$1,700
ACTC phase-in rate15% of earned income
Credit for other dependents$500
Phase-out begins (MAGI)$200,000; $400,000 married filing jointly
Phase-out rate$50 per $1,000 over the threshold

Earned Income Tax Credit (Publication 596)

ChildrenMax creditPhase-out begins (MFJ)Phase-out ends (MFJ)Phase-out begins (other)Phase-out ends (other)
0$649$17,730$26,214$10,620$19,104
1$4,328$30,470$57,554$23,350$50,434
2$7,152$30,470$64,430$23,350$57,310
3+$8,046$30,470$68,675$23,350$61,555

Investment income limit: $11,950. Full walk-through in the 2025 EITC table.

State and local taxes (Schedule A)

Item2025Married filing separately
SALT cap$40,000$20,000
Cap reduced when MAGI exceeds$500,000$250,000
Reduction30% of the excess30% of the excess
Cap never falls below$10,000$5,000

More in the SALT deduction for 2025.

Education (Publication 970)

Item2025
American Opportunity Credit100% of first $2,000 + 25% of next $2,000 (max $2,500)
AOTC refundable40%, up to $1,000
Lifetime Learning Credit20% of up to $10,000
Phase-out (MAGI)$80,000 to $90,000; $160,000 to $180,000 MFJ
Student loan interest deductionup to $2,500; phases out $85,000 to $100,000 ($170,000 to $200,000 MFJ)
Educator expenses$300 ($600 if both spouses are educators)

Retirement and health

Item2025
IRA contribution limit$7,000 ($8,000 age 50+)
HSA limit$4,300 self-only; $8,550 family; +$1,000 age 55+

Other amounts worth knowing

Item2025
Child and dependent care credit expenses$3,000 one person; $6,000 two or more
Dependent care credit rate35% falling to 20% (AGI over $43,000)
Capital loss deduction against ordinary income$3,000 ($1,500 MFS)
Medical expenses deductible above7.5% of AGI
Schedule B required when interest or dividends exceed$1,500
Kiddie tax unearned income threshold$2,700
Household employee wage threshold$2,800
Self-employment tax15.3% on 92.35% of net earnings; filing required at $400
Net investment income tax threshold$200,000; $250,000 MFJ; $125,000 MFS

The secret: the SALT cap is the change most likely to cost a client money if nobody notices it. A client who took the standard deduction for years because the old cap made itemizing pointless may now come out ahead by itemizing, especially homeowners in high-tax states with mortgage interest. Have your preparers re-run itemized versus standard for every returning homeowner, not just the ones who itemized last year. The software will do the math, but only if someone enters the Schedule A numbers.

What isn't on this page

OBBBA also created new deductions, including ones for qualified tips, qualified overtime, seniors and certain car loan interest, reported on the new Schedule 1-A. The IRS has been releasing forms and guidance for them in stages, so we've left them out of this sheet until the final instructions are out. Read the Schedule 1-A instructions before you claim them.

For next season

Tax year 2026 amounts (the 2027 season) are already set for most of these. See what changes for tax year 2026.

Questions your preparers will hear, and the short answers

"Did the child credit go up?" Yes, to $2,200 per qualifying child under 17 for 2025, with up to $1,700 refundable.

"Why is my refund smaller than my neighbor's?" Refundable credits depend on earned income, children and filing status. Two families with the same pay can get very different refunds.

"Should I itemize now?" Maybe. With the SALT cap at $40,000 for most filers, homeowners in high-tax areas should compare both. The software decides once the Schedule A numbers are entered.

"Can I still deduct my student loan interest?" Up to $2,500, phasing out between $85,000 and $100,000 of MAGI ($170,000 to $200,000 for joint filers).

"How much can I put in my IRA for 2025?" $7,000, or $8,000 at age 50 or older. Contributions for 2025 can generally be made up to the filing deadline in April 2026.

How to use this sheet

  • Print it and keep one at every desk
  • Use it in training for seasonal staff. Quiz them on five numbers in week one.
  • Don't quote it as a calculation. Phase-outs, filing status and other income change the answer. The software does the math; the sheet helps your preparers explain it.

Where each number comes from

Each amount matches the tax year 2025 tables in the TaxWallet engine, which are set from the IRS revenue procedure on inflation adjustments and the 2025 law changes. For any line you're asked about, the form instructions named in each section are the authority.

How TaxWallet helps

Every number on this page comes from the same tables the TaxWallet engine uses to calculate returns, so what your preparers read and what the software calculates match. We set up your office, and your first 15 returns are free. DM TRY on Instagram or start here.

FAQ

What is the 2025 Child Tax Credit amount?

$2,200 per qualifying child, with up to $1,700 refundable.

What is the 2025 SALT cap?

$40,000 ($20,000 married filing separately), reduced for MAGI over $500,000 ($250,000 MFS), but not below $10,000 ($5,000 MFS).

What is the 2025 EITC maximum with three children?

$8,046.

Where can I check these numbers?

The Form 1040 instructions, Schedule 8812 instructions, Publication 596 and Publication 970 for tax year 2025.

20% off your first season

New offices — enter the code at signup. Stacks with the full platform and pays for itself the first week.

Follow the build

Found this useful?

The Conversation

0 replies

Add your voice

Join the discussion. Real names keep it civil — your email is never shown.

Moderated before it appears

Want to see this in production?

Everything we write about runs inside the platform every filing season. Book a walkthrough and we’ll show you the real thing.

Book a demo